McNeese Homepage Contact Us
MSU Home
Contact Link ADA  |   Contact Link contact  |   Homepage Link home
Prospective Students Current Students Faculty & Staff Alumni & Community
  PARENTS   QUICK LINKS
McNEESE FACTS
Location Lake Charles, Louisiana (SMSA pop. 175,000)
Founded September 1939
Enrollment 8,941
Campus 121-acre main campus, 503-acre MSU Farm, a 65-acre athletic plant and student apartment complex, Louisiana Environmental Research Center, Burton Coliseum and nearly 1,600 of donated farm property used for research, farming and ranching.
Mascot Cowboys
School Colors Blue and Gold


Toll Free 1-800-622-3352
Enrollment Information Center 475-5504
Financial Aid 475-5065
Scholarships 475-5140
Admissions/Registrar 475-5356
Basic Studies 475-5135
Orientation 475-5135
Housing 475-5606
Athletics 475-5215

McNeese State University is an evolving comprehensive university with the primary educational mission to provide a wide range of baccalaureate and carefully selected graduate curricula, distinguished by academic excellence. Fundamental to this mission is the faculty commitment to excellence in teaching, research and creative scholarly activity.

At McNeese, students can choose from more than 75 degree programs offered by the Colleges of Business, Education, Engineering and Technology, Liberal Arts, Nursing and Science, the Division of General and Basic Studies, and the Doré School of Graduate Studies. There are students from 56 parishes, 34 states and 49 countries.


POINTS OF EXCELLENCE
McNeese Burton College of Education hosts the annual Literacy Conference each summer for faculty and students.

MSU College of Business hosts the annual Business Day which highlights guest speakers from various industries and corporations. Joe Dumars is the keynote speaker for the Spring 2008 Business Day.

The College of Engineering and Engineering Technology is working with international schools for articulation in process plant and other engineering programs.

College of Nursing labs have the most recent patient simulation equipment for students to learn about the nursing profession.

The Department of Agriculture has three operational farms that serve as a practical lab for various agriculture science degree programs.

The McNeese Writing Center provides students assistance in writing appropriate to their chosen major.

Students learn about prospective careers related to their chosen major in the Freshman Foundations course.

The McNeese Jazz Ensemble was selected to perform at a national Jazz Festival.

Investment Club Students in the College of Business get real time experience investing funds and tracking the club’s portfolio performance against the NYSE performance.

Students interested in allied health disciplines can participate in health care field work in rural South Texas.

McNeese offers a concentration in Forensics Chemistry.

McNeese offers a concentration in Terrorism, Preparedness and Security.

A faculty member in the chemistry department has developed a new way of making high quality polymers for industrial use and has been awarded the university’s first patent.

McNeese has been rated as one of the top schools in the nation for the individual attention students receive from MSU faculty in the College Catalog published by Newsweek. Other well-known names on that list are Harvard and Stanford Universities.

McNeese has seven Senior Fulbright Scholars on its faculty that have traveled to Greece, Wales, Moldova, Romania, Rwanda, Latvia, and South Korea.

A professor in the chemistry department is conducting research to isolate antibiotic peptides found in the tissues of the alligator that could have potential medical and biotechnological applications involving a new class of drugs.

The Speech and Debate Team won the team and individual national championships.

McNeese State University is a member of the University of Louisiana System, one of the largest public higher education systems in the United States. The system includes eight universities, which serve more than 80,000 students and employs almost 4,000 full-time faculty.

 

4205 Ryan Street, Lake Charles, LA 70609
337.475.5000 | 800.622.3352 | E-Mail: webmaster@mcneese.edu
McNeese Web Page Disclaimer | McNeese Policy Statements |
A Member of The University of Louisiana System
© 2011 McNeese State University
University Status & Emergency Preparedness

If you have trouble accessing any page on the
MSU site, contact access@mcneese.edu.

Web Server Courtesy of TASC